Privacy Collection Statement for recruitment and employment

April 25 2024

Emergency Services Superannuation Board ABN 28 161 296 741 (ESSB) is the Trustee of the Emergency Services Superannuation Scheme ABN 85 894 637 037 (ESSS) (ESSSuper).

ESSSuper complies with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) ('PDP Act'), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) ('HR Act') and, where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') in relation to how personal information is collected, handled, disclosed, used and stored.

This notice should be read in conjunction with ESSSuper's Privacy Policy which outlines ESSSuper's policies and practices for the collection, use, disclosure, and management of the personal information that it holds. You can read our Privacy Policy at esssuper.com.au/privacy-policy

In this notice 'personal information' means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Unless otherwise stated, references to 'personal information' in this policy include 'health information'.

What types of personal information may ESSSuper collect?

Generally, the kinds of personal information that ESSSuper may collect about you for the purposes of engaging in a recruitment process and/or for your employment with ESSSuper include:

  • Contact and identification information such as your name, address, email address, phone number and tax file number (TFN);
  • Details from your curriculum vitae, such as your qualifications, work history and skills and experience;
  • Health information and criminal record where necessary for you to perform the inherent requirements of your position;
  • Emergency contact details;
  • Driver's licence;
  • Bank and superannuation account details; and
  • Right to work in Australia documentation.

Why does ESSSuper need your personal information?

ESSSuper collects your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of engaging in an employment recruitment process with you and/or for your employment with ESSSuper. This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate or otherwise in connection with:

  • You being offered employment with ESSSuper;
  • Providing you with, and enforcing the terms and conditions of your employment with ESSSuper;
  • Undertaking performance appraisals in relation to your employment with ESSSuper;
  • Any tests, assessments or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you might be required to undergo for the purposes of assessing your suitability to work for ESSSuper;
  • Confirming your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia;
  • Identifying and facilitating your training needs;
  • Any necessary workplace rehabilitation during your employment with ESSSuper in accordance with applicable legislation; and/or
  • The management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved during your employment with ESSSuper.

ESSSuper may also use or disclose your personal information for administrative and business management purposes and any other legal requirement.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, ESSSuper takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to ESSSuper. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant, ESSSuper may not be able to employ you, may not be able to continue to employ you, or may be limited in its ability to employ you.

Disclosure of personal information

ESSSuper discloses your personal information for the purposes for which ESSSuper collects it. That is, generally, ESSSuper will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to your recruitment for employment and/or employment, or otherwise as set out in this statement. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • Other staff of ESSSuper;
  • Educational institutions and organisations, for the purpose of recommending and facilitating courses or programs through which you can upgrade your skills and undertake further training;
  • ESSSuper's insurers;
  • A professional association or registration body if relevant;
  • A workers' compensation body in accordance with applicable legislation;
  • ESSSuper's contractors and suppliers including IT contractors and database designers;
  • ESSSuper's professional advisors;
  • Any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law; and/or
  • Any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services for ESSSuper.

This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.

ESSSuper will only transfer personal information outside Victoria where we reasonably believe that the recipient of the personal information is subject to a law, binding scheme, or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Information Privacy Policies in the PDP Act.

Which laws require us to collect personal information?

Legislation which requires ESSSuper to collect personal information of employment applicants and employees from time to time includes the:

  • Occupational Health and Safety Act 2004 (Vic);
  • Workplace Injury Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 2013 (Cth);
  • Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth);
  • Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth);
  • Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) and the Fair Work Act Regulations 2009 (Cth); and/or
  • Migration Act 1958 (Cth).

Access to your personal information held by ESSSuper

Under the PDP Act, you have the right to gain access to your personal information that ESSSuper holds. You also have the right to ask ESSSuper to correct your personal information that it holds in accordance with the PDP Act.

How to contact ESSSuper

For further information or enquiries regarding personal information that ESSSuper holds about you, please contact the ESSSuper Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1974, Melbourne VIC  3001.

 

This statement is current from 20 March 2024.