Due to COVID-19, our office is physically closed for the foreseeable future - but our teams are available by telephone and video appointments.  Contact us >

The Board

October 26 2021

The Board's role is to make sure the fund is run in the best interests of all members. The ESSSuper Board has 12 members - half nominated by the Government and half elected by members.


Government Nominated Representatives

Joan Fitzpatrick, President

IMG_ABOUT_Joan_Fitzpatrick_2016_sml

Joan Fitzpatrick, BA (Hons), LLB, ANZIIF (Fellow), CIP, GAICD
President

Appointed: 8 February 2016
Current term: 8 February 2019 - 7 February 2022

Joan has 20 years experience as a non-executive director across a range of industry sectors. Her objective is to be a positive influence for improvement and growth in each organisation and her primary areas of focus are strategy, risk, governance and capability.

Joan has more than 35 years of commercial business experience holding a range of senior roles. She is an experienced change management leader and has consistently delivered successful business results including strong engagement of people.

Qualified as a barrister, she commenced a management career, which saw her managing a fast moving consumer goods warehousing and distribution unit in London; having a senior management role in a highly diversified manufacturing company; becoming the Project Director of a multi-national conglomerate to build a pulp mill, negotiating multi million dollar contracts and achieving UK government and European Union funding support; and taking up the role of Regional General Manager for a global insurer of manufacturing & special risks, establishing a regional office in Kuala Lumpur to acquire and service major clients in ASEAN, China and the Pacific. She completed 16 years as CEO and Director of the Australian and New Zealand Institute of Insurance and Finance in December 2013. As CEO Joan revitalised and expanded the business and its international reach.

Joan is a Fellow of ANZIIF, a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and is currently a non-executive director for several organisations.

 

 

Doug Kearsley

IMG_ABOUT_Doug_Kearsley

Doug Kearsley, B.Sc (Hons) – Mathematics, Grad Dip Operations Research
Appointed: 16 August 2016
Current term: 16 August 2019 – 15 August 2022

Doug has over 30 years’ experience working at Senior Executive and Board level in the statutory insurance and finance sector including significant roles with the Transport Accident Commission of Victoria (TAC), WorkSafe Victoria, and the Victorian Managed Insurance Authority (VMIA).

Doug also has considerable advisory and governance experience in public financial corporations including previously as a Deputy Director with ESSSuper.

Doug brings in‐depth understanding of statutory schemes and the drivers of success including strategic planning, risk management, financing and capital management.

 

Paul Mulraney

IMG_ABOUT_Paul_Mulraney

Paul Mulraney, CSC - BCom, MSc(Defence Studies), CPA, FAICD, FAIM, psc
Appointed: 18 October 2016
Current Term: 18 October 2019 - 17 October 2022

Paul has 20 years of experience as a non-executive director in member owned financial services, public health and rural financial counselling services. His emphasis is on sound corporate governance with a particular emphasis on risk culture, strategy and enhancing the member experience.

Paul had a distinguished 25 year career in the Australian Army and further 13 years of experience as a senior executive in the Victorian public health system.

He was awarded a Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC) in the Queen’s Birthday Honours 1993 for conspicuous service to the Australian Army in the field of organisational development and implementation.

Paul is a Certified Practicing Accountant (CPA) and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Australian Institute of Management. He is also a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, India.

 

Dawn Oldham

Dawn Oldham

Dawn Oldham, B.Ec/B.Com (First Class Honours), GDip AppFinInv, GDip FinPlan, GAICD, F FINSIA.
Appointed: 27 October 2020
Current Term: 27 October 2020 - 26 October 2023

Dawn has 30 years' experience in the financial services sector, including 15 years at Merrill Lynch Australia & USA and Citigroup Australia. During Dawn's career in investment banking she was ranked one of the top Consumer sector equity analysts in Australia and Asia.

As a senior executive, Dawn's experience includes: First Vice President at Merrill Lynch Australia & USA, Director at Citigroup Australia, Corporate strategy consultant at Foster's Brewing, the Coles Group, and Flybuys, and Director of her own wealth management business.

Dawn's board experience includes being Independent Non-Executive Director of IOOF APRA regulated companies and a member of the Risk and Compliance Committee of IOOF Holdings Ltd, Non-Executive Director of the Stroke Foundation, Co-Chair of the Consumer Council, and member of the Finance, Risk and Investment Committee. Dawn is also an Investment Committee member of the Australia and New Zealand School of Government.

Holding a Bachelor of Economics & Commerce degree with First Class Honours, a Graduate Diploma in Applied Finance & Investment, and a Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning, Dawn is also a Graduate and Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a Fellow of FINSIA.

 

Susan Pelka

Susan Pelka

Susan Pelka, MBA, BA, DIP ED, ME ADMIN, FAICD
Appointed: 7 June 2016
Current term: 7 June 2019 - 6 June 2022

Susan is an experienced non-executive Board Director and Business Advisor with a background in many sectors.

She has significant executive experience in the Finance, Arts, Education and Compliance areas of organisations and experience on the Business Development, Strategy, Risk and Remuneration Committees of Boards.

Susan is currently a Non-Executive Director of Feldbay Australia Pty Ltd and Rosa’s Canteen and a Director of R D Caven and Associates, she is also a Community Member of Investigative Panels for the Judicial Commission of Victoria.

Susan is a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a member of AIST.

 


Member Elected Representatives

Alex Gagachef

IMG_ABOUT_Alex_Gagachef_2016_sml

Alex Gagachef, BBus, Dip. Bus, Cert 3 (Business Excellence)
(State super member elected)
Appointed: 22 March 2011
Current term: 1 January 2012 - 31 December 2021

Alex is a long serving HR Officer with Victoria Police and was previously a Deputy Director for ESSSuper.

He is a member of:

  • the Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees (AIST)
  • the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Limited (ASFA)

 

Ben McKie

IMG_ABOUT_Ben_McKie

Ben McKie 
(Fire service member elected)
Appointed: 1 January 2018
Current term: 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2022 

Ben has 22 years’ service in the Fire Brigade, now known as Fire Rescue Victoria, and works across various operational roles where he holds the rank of Senior Station Officer. He often takes internal secondments to operational support departments working as an Acting Commander to drive operational improvement, something that he has a great passion for.

He is a member of:

  • the United Firefighters Union Victoria

Dean Glare

IMG_ABOUT_Dean_Glare_2016_sml

Dean Glare, BEd 
(State super member elected)
Appointed: 1 January 2007
Current term: 1 January 2012 - 31 December 2021

Dean is an experienced member of the ESSSuper Board and long serving teacher.

He is a member of:

  • the Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees (AIST)
  • the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Limited (ASFA)
  • the Australian Education Union

 

Colin Jones

IMG_ABOUT_Colin_Jones

Colin Jones
(Ambulance member elected)
Appointed: 1 January 2018
Current term: 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2022

Colin has over 20 years’ service with Ambulance Victoria and is currently the Operations Manager – Emergency Operations.

Angela Stringer

IMG_ABOUT_Angela_Stringer_2016_sml

Angela Stringer, Dip T (Primary), Grad Dip Ed 
(State super member elected)
Appointed: 14 September 2010
Current term: 1 January 2012 - 31 December 2021

Angela is a long serving teacher with the Department of Education & Early Childhood Development.

She is a member of:

  • the Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees (AIST)
  • the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Limited (ASFA)
  • the Australian Education Union

 

Colin Birch

 

Colin Birch
(Police member elected)
Appointed: 11 February 2017
Current term: 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2022

Colin has 32 years' service in Victoria Police and is currently the Officer in Charge of Geelong Crime Scene Services. 

He served as an ESSSuper Deputy Board Member from January 2012 to January 2017 when he was then appointed as a Board Member.

He has previous board experience as an Executive Board Member and Assistant Treasurer of The Police Association Victoria. 

He is a member of: 

  • Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees (AIST)
  • The Police Association Victoria (TPAV)
  • Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD)


Board member duties

Board Member Finance & External Audit Committee Benefits & Service Committee Investment
Committee
Governance, Risk, Compliance & Internal Audit Committee Remuneration & Capability Committee
Joan Fitzpatrick  


Member
Doug Kearsley Member   Chair Member 
Paul Mulraney Chair Member Member    
Dawn Oldham       Member  
Susan Pelka Member
Member Member  
Alex Gagachef   Member Member    
Ben Mckie Member   Member Chair  
Dean Glare     Member
Chair
Colin Jones   Member     Member
Angela Stringer Member Co-Chair   Member  
Colin Birch Member Co-Chair   Member  

Conflicts of interest policy

ESSSuper's Conflicts of Interest Policy (PDF 178.3KB) sets out a framework to identify, assess and manage any actual or potential conflicts of interest that responsible persons and employees may have. Responsible persons include Board Members, Deputy Board Members, Executive Managers and consultants. The Policy includes strategies to deal with conflicts, how and when to disclose conflicts of interests and how they may be dealt with.

This policy operates in conjunction with the ESSSuper Fit and Proper Policy. It has been developed in accordance with the requirements of the Victorian Government Prudential Superannuation Standard for Victorian Government Superannuation Agencies.


Records and registers

Board Meeting Attendance Record (PDF 461.4KB)
Record of attendance at Board and Committee meetings for the 2020-2021 financial year.

Register of Relevant Interests (PDF 36.2KB)
Record of relevant interests held by Board Members as at 12 August 2021.

Gifts, Benefits, and Hospitality Policy (PDF 173.2KB)
ESSSuper's policy regarding gifts, benefits, and hospitality effective 20 February 2020

Gifts, Benefits, and Hospitality Register - FY 2020-21 (PDF 40.1KB)
Register of all gifts, benefits, and hospitality accepted or declined in the 2020-2021 financial year.

Gifts, Benefits, and Hospitality Register - FY 2019-20 (PDF 133.8KB)
Register of all gifts, benefits, and hospitality accepted or declined in the 2019-2020 financial year.

Gifts, Benefits, and Hospitality Register - FY 2018-19 (PDF 75KB)
Register of all gifts, benefits, and hospitality accepted or declined in the 2018-2019 financial year.